Radius: Off
Radius:
km Set radius for geolocation
Search

Accommodations Committee
This committee will focus on standards, quality of deluxe cabins and shipping.

Libby DeRosa, Chair
Covert/South Haven KOA
[email protected]

Homer Staves, Co-Chair
Whitefish/Kalispell KOA
[email protected]

Communications
This committee works on better communication to all franchisees through the newsletter as well as emails and an E-Newsletter.  They also have responsibility for working to improve the KOA WorkKamper Program.

Iris Shupe, Chair
Bay Center/Willapa Bay KOA
[email protected]

Committee Members:
Libby DeRosa
Covert/South Haven KOA
[email protected]

Alan Spencer, III
Sioux Falls KOA
[email protected]

Oscar Carranza, Co-Chair
Twin Falls/Jerome KOA
[email protected]

Committee Members:
Tammy McCoskey
Lisa Ford
Klamath Falls KOA
[email protected]

Richard Marcoux
1000 Islands/Mallorytown KOA
[email protected]

Convention
This committee is working closely with the KOA Inc. staff to plan next year’s convention, not only for our own OA meetings but also on content.  The OA is trying to help develop several workshops that will feature other franchisees as panel members.

Mike Bell, Co-Chair
San Diego Metro KOA
[email protected]

James Grooms, Committee Member
Sioux City N KOA,
[email protected]

Richard Grimm, Committee Member
Cranbrook/St. Eugene KOA
[email protected]

Membership
This group will work to increase the membership in the International Kampground Owners Association as well as work with the state, provincial and regional groups to improve and strengthen their membership and activities.

Karla Lemoime, Chair
Coloma/St. Joseph KOA
[email protected]

Richard Grimm, Committee Member
Cranbrook/St. Eugene KOA
[email protected]

Merchandising
This committee will work with KOA regarding retail sales, logo/merchandising, group supplier specials by making deals with companies to get better pricing for KOAs for linens, camp supplies, etc. from KOA’s approved list.

Ann Clark, Chair
Chattanooga North/Cleveland KOA
[email protected]

Kathy Allen, Co-Chair
Sweetwater KOA
[email protected]

Committee Members:
Greg Demers, Sturgeon Falls KOA,
[email protected]

Karla Lemoine, Coloma/St. Joseph KOA,
[email protected]

Quality Assurance

Rather than waiting for KOA staff to tell us what they plan to change in next year’s standards, this committee will work during the year to review the present standards and make recommendations on how to improve them and the system.

Tim Cartmell, Chair
Honesdale Pocono KOA
[email protected]

Committee Members:

Mark Wood, Wakeeney/Hays KOA
[email protected]

Dan Socola, Williamsport South / Nittany Mtn. KOA
[email protected]

By-Laws Review Committee

Created to annually review the KOA OA By-Laws established and recommend changes to the board for review.

Tim Cartmell, Chair
Honesdale/Poconos KOA
[email protected]

Committee Members:

Mike Bell, San Diego Metro KOA
[email protected]

Homer Staves, Whitefish/Kalispell N KOA
[email protected]

Richard Marcoux, 1000 Islands/Mallorytown KOA
[email protected]